Cookie Usage Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your terminal (computer, cell phone, connected watch, tablet, …) when you visit the pages of our site. It allows us to read certain information related to your terminal or your behavior on the site, such as your preferences or your session identifiers. This information may be necessary to ensure your access to the site.

Sogetrel is concerned about guaranteeing the respect of your privacy. That is why we use cookies within the limits and conditions provided by the regulations and the CNIL.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at the following email address: communication@sogetrel.fr.

What cookies are used on our site? Why? For how long?

Cookies can be deposited by Sogetrel or by third parties. In this case, we will tell you who these third parties are and provide you with a link to their privacy policy.

The cookies used can be of different kinds: they can be technical or functionality cookies, audience measurement cookies or video sharing service cookies.

  • Technical or functionality cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary for the site to function optimally. In accordance with the applicable regulations, their use does not require your consent.

However, you can object to the use of these cookies and delete them at any time using your browser settings. If you do so, certain features of the site may be altered and in some cases you may not be able to access the site or our services.

This site does not use technical or functionality cookies.

  • Audience measurement cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the site. For example, the number of visits or the most visited pages, which allows us to improve the functionality of the site in order to adapt it to your expectations.

Some audience measurement cookies are exempt from consent. This is the case of cookies for which :

  • The purpose is limited to measuring the audience of the site.
  • Global tracking of your navigation is not possible.
  • The resulting statistical data is anonymous.
  • Any personal data collected through them cannot be cross-referenced with other processing or passed on to third parties.

However, you can object to the use of these cookies and delete them at any time using your browser settings. If this happens, your user experience may be degraded.

This site does not use consent-exempt cookies on the site.

Other audience measurement cookies may be used on the site with your prior consent. You can change your preferences at any time through our Axeptio cookie manager or by using your browser settings.

The list of these cookies is as follows:

COOKIE NAMESUPPLIERPURPOSESHELF LIFE
_gaGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. This cookie is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the purpose of tracking site usage and reporting. Cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.2 years
_gatGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie is set by Google and is used to distinguish users.day
_gidGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. This cookie is used to store information about how visitors use a website in order to help create analytical reports about site performance. The data collected is anonymous and includes the number of visitors, their origin and the details of the pages visited.1 day
  • Cookies from video sharing services

Cookies from video sharing services help improve the attractiveness of the sites. They allow you to view multimedia content on the site. When these cookies are provided by third parties, these third parties will also collect and use your browsing data on their own behalf to possibly target you with advertising and content based on your browsing history.

These cookies are subject to your prior consent. You can change your preferences at any time through our Axeptio cookie manager or by using your browser settings.

This site does not use cookies from video sharing services.

How long does a cookie last?

Each cookie has a limited lifetime. At the end of this period, the cookies will be deleted from your browser. If you withdraw your consent or object to cookies before the end of this period, the cookies will be deleted immediately from your browser.

Is there a link between cookies and personal data?

Some of the data that is collected through cookies is personal data about you (e.g., your IP address, your MAC ID).

We invite you to consult our Privacy Policy in order to obtain all the information relating to the processing of your personal data.

Where cookies are provided by third parties, acceptance of these cookies may result in your personal data being processed by these third parties. For more information, we invite you to consult the Privacy Policies of these third parties.

The list of third parties that may use cookies on our site is as follows:

Google Analytics: https: //policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr

How can I object to cookies?

There are two ways to refuse cookies at any time.

  • For cookies based on your consent: You can use our Axeptio cookie settings module located at the bottom left of each page of our website to object to all or some of these cookies.
  • For all cookies: You can change your Internet browser settings to object to all or only some cookies. The setting rules are different depending on the browser used.
  • Google Chrome

Click on the “Menu” icon symbolized by three dots. Click on the “Settings” tab. Under “Privacy and Security”, click on “Cookies and other site data”. Select your preferences.

  • Firefox

Click on the “Menu” button at the top right of the open window symbolized by three horizontal lines. Select the “Options” menu. Click on the “Privacy and Security” tab. In the “Privacy” section, select the “Personalized” mode. Check the “Cookies” box. You can fine-tune your preferences by using the drop-down menu that appears to the right of the “Cookies” box.

  • Internet Explorer

Go to the “Tools” menu, symbolized by a wheel. Click on “Internet Options”. Click on the “Privacy” tab. Click on “Advanced”. Select your preferences. Save your preferences by clicking on “OK”.

  • Safari

In Safari, click on “Safari”, then “Preferences”. Click on the “Privacy” icon. You can “Stop Tracking” to ask websites to stop tracking you and “Block Cookies” to delete cookies already set in your browser.

More information about cookies

We invite you to consult the sections dedicated to cookies on the CNIL website: https: //www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-et-autres-traceurs

To go further

Discover
the Group's brands websites